Stirling v. Brown
[…] (In re Sealed Cases (D.C. Cir. 2009) 551 F.3d 1047, 1048.) The California National Guard and the Office of the Adjutant General are included within the CMD. (Mil. & Vet. Code, §§ 50, 51.) The Governor is the 7 commander in chief of the California National Guard. (Cal. Const., art. V, § 7.) The Adjutant General is the head of the CMD. (Mil. & Vet. Code, § 52.) The President of the United States is the commander in chief of the National Guard when under active federal duty status. (U.S. Const., art. II, § 2, cl. 1.) The Chief of the National Guard Bureau is the federal military authority who is responsible for the organization and operation of the National Guard Bureau. (10 U.S.C. § 10501(a), (b).) The Chief of the National Guard Bureau is “the channel of communications on all matters pertaining to the National Guard, the Army National Guard of the United States, and the Air National Guard of the United States between (1) the Department of the Army and Department of the Air Force, and (2) the several States.” (Id., § 10501(b).) The dual function of the National Guard and dual enlistment by its members mean a service member may serve in any one of three statuses: (1) state active duty status, (2) Title 10 (active federal duty) status, or (3) Title 32 (hybrid) status.