Filed 10/20/17
[…] lengthy term of incarceration. (People v. Lopez, supra, 218
Cal.App.4th at p. Supp. 6; People v. Freeman, supra, 225
Cal.App.3rd at p. Supp. 4.) In contrast, a person sent to a
-8-
diagnostic facility can spend no more than 90 days in the facility
before being returned to the sentencing court. The statute enables
the trial court to order a prison-eligible defendant be “placed
temporarily” in a “diagnostic facility” for treatment and
diagnosis, if the court “concludes that a just disposition of the
case requires” such services. (Pen. Code, § 1203.03, subd. (a).)
Within 90 days, the prison director shall “cause defendant to be
observed and examined and shall forward to the court his diagnosis
and recommendation concerning the disposition of defendant’s
case.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.03, subd. (b).)
We do not believe the rehabilitative fresh start envisioned by
the Legislature for inmates released after being sentenced to a
lengthy term of incarceration was also meant for a probationer who
was placed temporarily in a diagnostic facility. We think this