Kathryn Leep v. Cliff Werline
[…] simply a layer added to four pre-existing layers.28 She notes that the “plain meaning” of roof_“one layer of roofing material”_should be adopted when interpreting the Seller’s Disclosure.29 Alternatively, if this Court were to deem the contact ambiguous then Appellant argues it should be interpreted against Appellee as the drafter.30 Relying on the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code, Appellant argues that Appellee failed to complete the Seller’s Disclosure in “good faith.”31 That is, without “honesty in fact” or “observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”32 25 6 D6/. C. § 2572 (“seller transferring residential real property shall disclose, in writing, to the buyer, agent and subagent, as applicable, all material defects of that property that are known at the time the property is offered for sale or that are known prior to the time of final settlement”). 26 Appellant’s Post-Trial Memorandum at 4. 27 566 2'6¢1. 28 566 z'd. at 2 n.3. 29 566 z'a'. at 5. 30 566 z'd. at 5-6. 31 566 2d 32 566 z`d.