J-A04021-18
[…] fraudulent misrepresentation—not the measure of damages for a statutory
violation of RESDL. See Skurnowicz, 798 A.2d at 795 (noting that an
aggrieved party has the option of rescinding the real estate sales contract).
Thus, Skurnowicz is not helpful to Buyer.
Buyer, however, did cite Vallies. We acknowledge that although TILA
and RESDL have different purposes, both statutes award actual damages for
a failure to comply with statutory requirements, such as disclosure of credit
- 27 -
J-A04021-18
terms for TILA and a disclosure of material defects for RESDL. Compare 15
U.S.C. § 1640(a), with 68 Pa.C.S. § 7311. The language of TILA awarding
actual damages mirrors the language of RESDL awarding actual damages.
See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(1) (“actual damage sustained by such person as a
result of the failure” to disclose); 68 Pa.C.S. § 7311 (“actual damages suffered
by the buyer as a result of a violation” of RESDL). Ultimately, the Court of
Appeals for the Third Circuit in Vallies defined “actual damages” as
compensation for actual losses—identical to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s
equation of “actual damages” in the Whistleblower Law as synonymous with