J-A04021-18
[…] not address any statutory disclosure requirement.
Here, Seller essentially asks this Court to conclude that the “as is” clause
in a separate, distinct agreement of sale and the holding of PBS Coals permits
him to escape the obligatory statutory language of “shall” in Section 7303.
However, Seller does not refer us to any RESDL section or caselaw permitting
him to disregard the mandatory language of Section 7303. In fact, Seller does
not raise any statutory interpretation argument or argue that the Agreement
of Sale was a contractual waiver of Section 7303.
- 12 -
J-A04021-18
In contrast, RESDL, which was enacted over a decade after PBS Coals,
contains mandatory language: “Any seller who intends to transfer any interest
in real property shall disclose to the buyer any material defects with the
property known to the seller.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 7303 (emphasis added); Koken,
893 A.2d at 81. RESDL contains no exceptions to the disclosure requirements,
including the presence of an “as is” clause in an agreement to transfer
residential real estate, and thus, Seller must comply.12 See 68 Pa.C.S. §