J-A04021-18
[…] what the statute says, but also to what it does not say.
Retina Assocs. of Greater Phila., Ltd. v. Retinovitreous Assocs., Ltd.,
176 A.3d 263, 270 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(a) (stating that for any statute that
derogates common law and was adopted after September 1, 1937, we do not
have to strictly construe that statute).
By way of background, RESDL, which became effective on December
20, 2001, applies “to all residential real estate transfers” except for certain
types of transfers, none of which are applicable here. See 68 Pa.C.S. § 7302.
Section 7303 provides as follows:
Any seller who intends to transfer any interest in real property
shall disclose to the buyer any material defects[10] with the
property known to the seller by completing all applicable items in
a property disclosure statement which satisfies the requirements
of section 7304 (relating to disclosure form).[11] A signed and
____________________________________________
10 RESDL defines “material defect” as follows:
A problem with a residential real property or any portion of it that
would have a significant adverse impact on the value of the