J-A04021-18
[…] have to comply with RESDL’s disclosure requirement because of an “as is”
clause in an agreement of sale.
Seller’s Second Issue – Advice of Counsel
Seller’s second argument, which we quote in its entirety, is as follows:
[Seller], relying on the advice of counsel, sold the Property “as is”
and did not provide [Buyer] with a seller’s disclosure form. A good
faith reliance on the advice of counsel establishes a defense to a
____________________________________________
12 We perceive no conflict between the disclosure mandate of 68 Pa.C.S. §
7303, and inclusion of an “as is” provision in a real estate sales contract. Cf.
68 Pa.C.S. § 7313 (stating that RESDL “does not limit or abridge any obligation
for disclosure created by any other provision of law or that may exist in order
to avoid fraud, misrepresentation or deceit in the transaction”).
13 To the extent that Seller’s “as is” argument could be construed as a
contention that Buyer contractually waived the RESDL disclosure requirement,
Seller has not identified facts establishing Buyer’s intent to affirmatively
relinquish the statutory right to disclosure. See Brown v. City of