J-A04021-18
[…] of section 7304 (relating to disclosure form).[11] A signed and
____________________________________________
10 RESDL defines “material defect” as follows:
A problem with a residential real property or any portion of it that
would have a significant adverse impact on the value of the
property or that involves an unreasonable risk to people on the
property. The fact that a structural element, system or subsystem
is near, at or beyond the end of the normal useful life of such a
structural element, system or subsystem is not by itself a material
defect.
68 Pa.C.S. § 7102.
11 Section 7304 provides for the following disclosures:
-9-
J-A04021-18
____________________________________________
(1) Seller’s expertise in contracting, engineering, architecture or
other areas related to the construction and conditions of the
property and its improvements.
(2) When the property was last occupied by the seller.
(3) Roof.
(4) Basements and crawl spaces.
(5) Termites/wood destroying insects, dry rot and pests.
(6) Structural problems.
(7) Additions, remodeling and structural changes to the property.
(8) Water and sewage systems or service.
(9) Plumbing system.
(10) Heating and air conditioning.
(11) Electrical system.
(12) Other equipment and appliances included in the sale.
(13) Soils, drainage, boundaries and sinkholes.
(14) Presence of hazardous substances.
(15) Condominiums and other homeowners associations.
(16) Legal issues affecting title or that would interfere with use
and enjoyment of the property.
(17) Condition, if known, and location of all storm water facilities,
including a statement disclosing whether ongoing maintenance of
the storm water facilities is the responsibility of the property
owner or the responsibility of another person or entity.
68 Pa.C.S. § 7304(b).
- 10 -
J-A04021-18
dated copy of the property disclosure statement shall be delivered
to the buyer in accordance with section 7305 (relating to delivery
of disclosure form) prior to the signing of an agreement of transfer
by the seller and buyer with respect to the property.