Hosler, B. v. Tweedlie, G.
[…] Although these are two different concepts and proceedings, this does not impact our ability to address the issues raised by Sellers, and we need not concern ourselves with the differences between a mediation and an arbitration. -2- J-A09028-23 Sellers’ preliminary objections and ordered the parties to submit the matter to mediation.4 On October 1, 2019, a board of three arbitrators awarded Buyers $12,000.00 in damages and $1,000.00 in attorney’s fees. On October 2, 2019, Sellers appealed the arbitration award, demanding a trial de novo. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7361(d) (stating that, “[a]ny party to a matter [disposed of by compulsory arbitration] shall have the right to appeal for trial de novo in the [trial] court”). On October 26, 2020, the trial court conducted a non-jury trial, at the conclusion of which the parties were ordered to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law.