Hosler, B. v. Tweedlie, G.
[…] In entering a verdict in favor of Buyers based upon the failure to disclose under RESDL cause of action, the trial court awarded damages in the amount of $38,370.94. This damage award was based upon an estimate for the replacement costs associated with the sunroom. See Buyers’ Exhibit H. In awarding replacement costs, the trial court rejected Buyers' cost estimate to repair the sunroom in the amount of $45,366.94 as the actual damages incurred by Buyers as a result of Sellers’ failure to disclose under RESDL. Section 7311 of RESDL states that “any person who willfully or negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any provisions of [RESDL] shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by the buyer as a result of the violation of this chapter.” 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7311. As this Court recently noted, “RESDL does not define the term “actual damages[.]” Phelps, 190 A.3d at 1244. In Phelps, this Court held that “actual damages” for purpose of RESDL “may be determined by the repair costs, capped by the market value