Hosler, B. v. Tweedlie, G.
[…] The fact that a structural element, system[,] or subsystem is near, at[,] or beyond the end of the normal useful life of such a structural element, system[,] or subsystem is not by itself a material defect. 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102. At a minimum, a seller, pursuant to RESDL, is required to make disclosures pertaining to material defects ____________________________________________ to this law are incorporated into an agreement of sale. See 68 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7301 – 7315. Rather, Section 7303 of RESDL simply requires that “[a] signed and dated copy of the property disclosure statement shall be delivered to the buyer in accordance with section 7305 (relating to delivery of disclosure form) prior to the signing of an agreement of transfer by the seller and buyer with respect to the property.” 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7303. Absent express incorporation of the RESDL form into an agreement of sale, which is not present in the case sub judice, representations made in the RESDL form cannot be found to exist within the four corners of an agreement of sale. 12 “RESDL is intended to protect the