SECOND DIVISION
[…] mandatory minimum,13 the agreement in this case was for an overall sentence of 30
years with the first 15 years to be served in confinement. Further, even if the court
intended to deviate from the statutory sentences, it did not issue a written order
setting forth its reasons to deviate, as required by OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (2).
Accordingly, we vacate Daniels’s entire sentence14 and remand this case to the
trial court for resentencing in accordance with the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-6.2.
Sentence vacated and case remanded for resentencing. Miller, P. J., and Doyle,
P. J., concur.
13
OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1). The court may also deviate from the mandatory
minimum provided that certain conditions are met, including that “[t]he court has not
found evidence of a relevant similar transaction[.]” OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (c) (1) (C).
The court did not set forth the required written findings, however, and the record
indicates that Daniels was either on bond or on probation on a similar charge when
he committed the offenses at issue here. Thus, this provision does not render