01/09/2018
[…] and examining the statute’s subject matter, “the object and reach of the statute, the wrong
or evil which it seeks to remedy or prevent, and the purpose sought to be accomplished in
its enactment.” Lewis, 958 S.W.2d at 739 (quoting Mascari v. Raines, 415 S.W.2d 874,
876 (1967) (internal quotation marks omitted)). If there is ambiguity in defining the unit
of prosecution, the “rule of lenity” resolves the ambiguity in favor of the defendant. Id.;
Watkins, 362 S.W.3d at 543 (citing Gore v. United States, 357 U.S. 386, 391 (1958)).
We first review the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section
39-17-1324(b), which makes it a criminal offense to “employ a firearm during the: (1)
Commission of a dangerous felony; (2) Attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” A
“dangerous felony” is defined to include numerous offenses, including attempt to commit
first-degree murder and attempt to commit voluntary manslaughter. Id.
§ 39-13-1324(i)(1)(A)–(M). A violation of section 39-13-1324(b) is a “specific and