STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v Gaines, 306 Mich App
289, 296; 856 NW2d 222 (2014). We may not interfere with the jury’s assessment of witness
credibility. People v Solloway, 316 Mich App 174, 180; 891 NW2d 255 (2016). “All conflicts
in the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, and circumstantial evidence and all
reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof of the crime.” Id. at
180-181 (citations omitted).
MCL 750.529 proscribes armed robbery in relevant part: “A person who engages in
conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct,
possesses a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of a felony. . . .” MCL 750.530, in turn, provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other
property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any
person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a
felony. . . .
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts
that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the
larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in
an attempt to retain possession of the property.