2018 WI 4
[…] property as of a given date. Id. A single property appraisal
focuses on the unique characteristics of the subject property
within the strictures of the methodology set forth in Markarian,
45 Wis. 2d 683.
¶31 In Markarian, we addressed a landowner's challenge to
the City of Cudahy's assessment of his property. 45 Wis. 2d at
684. We interpreted Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1)7 to set forth a
hierarchical valuation methodology for single-property
appraisal. Id. at 686. The text of the statute lists three
sources of information in a specific order, with the court in
7
Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), as relevant here, provides:
In determining the value, the assessor shall consider
recent arm's-length sales of the property to be
assessed if according to professionally acceptable
appraisal practices those sales conform to recent
arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property;
recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable
property; and all factors that, according to
professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect
the value of the property to be assessed.
10
No. 2016AP21
Markarian clarifying this order as indicative of the quality of
the information each source provides. Id. This methodology has
been further described in the courts as providing for three
"tiers" of analysis. See, e.g., Allright Props., Inc. v. City