2018 WI 4
[…] Metro. Assocs. v. City of Milwaukee, No. 2016AP21, unpublished
slip op., ¶20 (Wis. Ct. App. Dec. 8, 2016). Next, it determined
that the City assessor's sales comparison and income analyses
were conducted in accordance with Wisconsin law. Id., ¶33.
Finally, it opined that the circuit court's determination
regarding the reliability of each assessor's methods was a
credibility determination that the court of appeals would not
upset on appeal. Id., ¶35.
II
¶23 In this case we are asked to review a tax assessment
made in an action for refund of excess property taxes paid
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d).4 An action under § 74.37
4
Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides:
If the taxation district or county disallows the
claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit
court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.
The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the
claimant receives notice by registered or certified
mail that the claim is disallowed.
7
No. 2016AP21
is a new trial, not a certiorari action. Trailwood Ventures,
LLC v. Vill. of Kronenwetter, 2009 WI App 18, ¶6, 315
Wis. 2d 791, 762 N.W.2d 841. Accordingly, we review the circuit
court's determination, not that of the assessor or Board of
Review. Id.