2018 WI 4
[…] Wis. 2d 441, ¶25. The presumption can be overcome if the
challenging party presents significant contrary evidence. See
Adams Outdoor Advert., 294 Wis. 2d 441, ¶25.
¶51 Metropolitan advances that it presented significant
contrary evidence sufficient to rebut the presumption of
correctness. At trial, both the City and Metropolitan presented
the testimony of their respective appraisers. The City, in
defending its initial mass appraisal, presented the testimony of
City assessor Peter Weissenfluh. Metropolitan presented the
testimony of its own appraiser, Lawrence Nicholson.
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides:
The value of all real and personal property entered
into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is
attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and
proceedings involving such values, be presumptive
evidence that all such properties have been justly and
equitably assessed in proper relationship to each
other.
18
No. 2016AP21
¶52 We turn first to the parties' respective tier 2 sales
comparison analyses. In defending the initial mass appraisal,
Weissenfluh conducted a tier 2 sales comparison analysis of the
Southgate Apartments. Nicholson likewise provided a tier 2
sales comparison analysis.