2018 WI 4
[…] ¶11, 290 Wis. 2d 264, 271, 714 N.W.2d 530, 534 (citation
omitted). Factual findings made by the circuit court will not
be disturbed unless they are clearly erroneous. Emp'rs Ins. of
Wausau v. Jackson, 190 Wis. 2d 597, 613, 527 N.W.2d 681 (1995).
It is within the province of the factfinder to determine the
weight and credibility of expert witnesses' opinions. Bonstores
Realty One, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa, 2013 WI App 131, ¶6, 351
Wis. 2d 439, 839 N.W.2d 893 (citation omitted).
III
¶26 Metropolitan argues first that the City's assessments
do not comply with Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), which provides in
relevant part:
8
No. 2016AP21
Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the
manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment
manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or
from the best information that the assessor can
practicably obtain . . .
Specifically, Metropolitan contends that the City did not use
the "best information" available when it relied on mass
appraisal rather than single property appraisal. The argument
centers on the meaning of "best information that the assessor
can practicably obtain."