2018 WI 4
[…] imprimatur on the City's appraisal methodology by making the
Markarian trilogy a tetralogy. The new addition will not rest
comfortably with the others, because the mass appraisal
technique is not trying to accomplish the same objective as the
others.
13
No. 2016AP21.rgb&dk
II. SALES COMPARISON EVALUATIONS
¶88 Having concluded that mass appraisal is not authorized
by statute and not entitled to the presumption of correctness,
we are left with determining whether either of the single-
property sales comparison assessments in the record satisfied
Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1).
¶89 "Failure to make an assessment on the statutory basis
is an error of law." Adams Outdoor Adver., Ltd., 294
Wis. 2d 441, ¶26. "Whether the City followed the statute in
making its assessment is a question of statutory interpretation
that we review de novo." Id. A circuit court's findings of
facts will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous.