STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Indeed, DNA evidence
established that he engaged in sexual acts with PD and SG. Both women testified that these acts
were nonconsensual. The jury credited PD’s testimony. Accordingly, we have no need to
consider whether this federal principle should apply to Michigan state law cases.
VII. MCL 770.1
Finally, defendant contends that “[t]his Court should exercise its discretion pursuant to
MCL 770.1 to grant relief to [defendant] in light of the perjured testimony presented” at trial and
the “powerful evidence” that defendant “is absolutely innocent of the crime[s] of which he was
convicted.” MCL 770.1 provides, “The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held
may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be
granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or
conditions as the court directs.”
Defendant supports his argument by arguing that this Court may ignore the applicable
court rules and treat his request for a new trial under MCL 770.1, which he has raised for the first
time on appeal in his Standard 4 brief, as if it were a motion for a new trial properly filed in the