#28063-a-DG
[…] the per se rule against admitting polygraph-test results, the court determined
Bertram’s polygraph evidence was inadmissible under Rule 403. And even if the
court erred in its Rule 403 analysis, Bertram has not established prejudice.
[¶21.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred by admitting
evidence of Bertram’s sexual liaisons with other
women during his engagement to Leonila.
[¶22.] Next, Bertram argues evidence of his sexual contact with other women
immediately prior to Leonila’s death was irrelevant and improperly admitted under
-12-
#28063
SDCL 19-19-404(b). The State responds that this evidence is relevant to
establishing motive. Under Rule 404(b), “[e]vidence of a crime, wrong, or other act
is not admissible to prove a person’s character in order to show that on a particular
occasion the person acted in accordance with the character.” SDCL 19-19-404(b)(1).
However, “[t]his evidence may be admissible for another purpose, such as proving
motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of
mistake, or lack of accident.” SDCL 19-19-404(b)(2). Thus, “[r]elevant other acts
evidence is admissible for any purpose other than proving the character of the
defendant or his propensity to act in conformity therewith.” State v. Huber,
2010 S.D. 63, ¶ 56, 789 N.W.2d 283, 301 (quoting State v. Janklow, 2005 S.D. 25,