United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Plaintiffs alleged
that Burden was injured by latex gloves manufactured and sold by
the named defendants. Appellants Owens & Minor, Inc. and Owens &
Minor Medical, Inc. (collectively, “Owens & Minor”) were sued as a
2
distributor. Appellees Ansell Healthcare Products Inc. (“Ansell”)
and Becton, Dickinson and Company (“BD”) were sued as manufacturers
of the allegedly defective gloves. On March 6, 2000, Owens & Minor
sent letters to several of the defendant manufacturers requesting
that those manufacturers indemnify Owens & Minor pursuant to Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies §82.002, which requires a manufacturer
to “indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out
of a products liability action” excepting losses proven to have
been caused by the seller. For reasons that are disputed by the
parties, Owens & Minor was ultimately defended by its own outside
counsel.
The case was removed to the United States District Court for