[Cite as Women's Med Ctr. of Dayton v. Dept. of Health, 2019-Ohio-1146.]
[…] manner. Ohio Adm.Code 3701-83-14(B)(4). Upon receipt of the written request, the
director may grant a variance if the director determines that the requirement has been
met in an alternative manner. Ohio Adm.Code 3701-83-14(C)(1). “The refusal of the
director to grant a variance * * * in whole or in part, shall be final and shall not be construed
as creating any rights to a hearing under Chapter 119. of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis
added.) Ohio Adm.Code 3701-83-14(F).
{¶ 51} WMCD asserted that it complied with R.C. 3702.304, which provides as
follows:
(A)(1) The director of health may grant a variance from the written
-29-
transfer agreement requirement of section 3702.303 of the Revised Code if
the ambulatory surgical facility submits to the director a complete variance
application, prescribed by the director, and the director determines after
reviewing the application that the facility is capable of achieving the purpose
of a written transfer agreement in the absence of one. The director’s
determination is final.
***
(C) The director’s decision to grant, refuse, or rescind a variance is
final.
(D) The director shall consider each application for a variance
independently without regard to any decision the director may have made
on a prior occasion to grant or deny a variance to that ambulatory surgical
facility or any other facility.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 52} In Capital Care, the Supreme Court stated:
Ohio Adm.Code 3701-83-05.1(C)(2) permits ODH to “[r]evoke,
suspend, or refuse to renew” a health care facility license if it determines
that the facility “is not complying” with any provision of Ohio Adm.Code