[Cite as Women's Med Ctr. of Dayton v. Dept. of Health, 2019-Ohio-1146.]
[…] nurse anesthetist and the facility functions separately from a hospital's inpatient surgical
service or emergency department, and from the offices of private physicians, podiatrists,
and dentists;
(3) The facility applies to be certified by the centers for medicare and medicaid services
-27-
{¶ 47} Ohio Adm.Code 3701-83-19, upon which the ODH relied, provides: “* * *
(E) Each ASF shall have a written transfer agreement with a hospital for transfer of
patients in the event of medical complications.” In 2013, the General Assembly codified
the rule in R.C. 3702.303(A). Capital Care at ¶ 3.
{¶ 48} R.C. 3702.303 provides:
(A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, an ambulatory
surgical facility shall have a written transfer agreement with a local hospital
that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of
patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care
that can be provided at the ambulatory surgical facility is necessary,
including when emergency situations occur or medical complications arise.
A copy of the agreement shall be filed with the director of health.
***
(C) The requirement for a written transfer agreement between an
ambulatory surgical facility and a hospital does not apply if either of the
as an ambulatory surgical center for purposes of reimbursement under Part B of the
medicare program, Part B of Title XVIII of the “Social Security Act” 49 Stat. 620 (1935), 42
U.S.C.A. 301, as amended;
(4) The facility applies to be certified by a national accrediting body approved by the