IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Nevertheless, he argues the district court abused its discretion by sentencing him
to incarceration instead of supervised probation. Sentences “are cloaked with a
strong presumption in their favor,” and he has not overcome this presumption.
State v. Loyd, 530 N.W.2d 708, 713 (Iowa 1995). The court sentenced him to
exactly the disposition contemplated by the plea agreement, except (1) the court
reduced the agreed fine from $2000 to $1000, and (2) the court placed him on
unsupervised probation, a topic on which the agreement is silent. Iowa Code
section 907.3(3) provides, “the court may suspend the sentence and place the
defendant on probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require.” The
3
term of probation is consistent with, and likely required by, the statute. The court
indicated its reasons for the sentence are “[t]he nature and circumstances of the
offense” and his “criminal history.” We find no abuse in the court’s exercise of
discretion in sentencing.