Nazarak, S. v. Waite, R., Jr.
[…] Bureau of Workers’ Comp. v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (Excelsior Ins.), 619 Pa. 29, 33, 58 A.3d 18, 20 (2012). *** 3. Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides a mechanism for calculating the portion of the benefits paid that can be recovered by the insurance company under these circumstances. Id. The calculation will be performed after you have reached your decision here as to whether Mr. Nazarak is entitled to any award in this lawsuit. Id. If there is no award, Mr. Nazarak does not have to re-pay anyone for the workers’ compensation benefits he received. (Section 319 of The Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 671 provides as follows: “Where the compensable injury is caused…by…a third party, the employer [and/or carrier] shall be subrogated to the right of the employee…against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer [and/or carrier]; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer [and/or carrier] and employee….”). Appellants’ Supplemental Proposed Jury Instructions Numbers 1 and 3, filed 6/21/18, at 1-2 (bold omitted).