Nazarak, S. v. Waite, R., Jr.
[…] Wiest, improperly testified that Nazarak received a lump sum payment due to his compromise and release with regard to his workers’ compensation claim. Appellants’ Brief at 46. 7 Subsection (b), which pertains to settlements with regard to damages to property, is not applicable to the case sub judice. - 11 - J-A16042-19 Turning to an analysis of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141, the clear and unambiguous words of Subsection (a) provide that settlement with or any payment to an injured person is not “an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6141(a) (bold added). See Hatfield v. Continental Imports, Inc., 530 Pa. 551, 610 A.2d 446, 451 (1992) (holding the rules of statutory construction are used to interpret Section 6141).