Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] the date the tax was assessed or deemed to be assessed; or (3)

within 1 year from the date that the tax was paid, whichever is

later."   G. L. c. 62C, § 37.8    Furthermore, the commissioner's

regulations provide that "[i]f more than three years have

expired from the date of filing of the original return, taking

into account . . . G. L. c. 62C, § 79 . . . (a), and an

application for abatement is filed within two years of an

assessment the Commissioner will grant an abatement up to the

amount of that assessment."      830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.37.1(4)

(2016, eff. November 30, 2015).9     Additionally, if a taxpayer


     8 General Laws c. 62C, § 79 (a), provides that "[a]ny return
filed before the last day prescribed for the filing thereof
shall be considered as filed on such last day."

     9 At the time Raytheon submitted its application for an
abatement of its 2007 deficiency assessment, the first phrase in
the commissioner's regulations just quoted read as follows:

     "If more than three years have expired from the due date of