Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] the commissioner regarding the intended assessment.   See G. L.

c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1); 830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.26.1(6)(a)

(2004).   After that thirty-day period, "the commissioner shall

assess the amount of tax remaining due to the commonwealth, or

any portion thereof, which the commissioner believes has not

been assessed."   G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1), as appearing in St.

2014, c. 165, § 100.7

     If a taxpayer believes the commissioner erred in making a

deficiency assessment or otherwise is aggrieved by the

assessment of a tax, the taxpayer may seek review pursuant to

G. L. c. 62C, § 37, which provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved

by the assessment of a tax, other than a tax assessed under

chapter 65 or 65A, may apply in writing to the commissioner" for

an abatement of that tax.



     We note that in 2014 (after the commissioner's 2011
deficiency assessment and before the 2016 deficiency
assessment), § 26 was amended, substituting the word
"considered" for the word "deemed." The alteration does not
change our analysis.