Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] credits that were or could have been applied -- and particularly

including even those that did not become known until after the

date on which Raytheon could have filed an application for

abatement of the taxes due on that return.     Raytheon

acknowledges that we considered and rejected a similar claim in

RHI Holdings, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 51 Mass. App. Ct.

681, 686-687 (2001), but observes that the specific argument it

now advances was not pressed by the taxpayer or addressed by




refund of an overpayment is the same as for abatements under
§ 37. See G. L. c. 62C, § 36 ("A request for a refund or credit
of an overpayment of tax where the required return was timely
filed shall be made within the period permitted for abatement
for that return under section 37").
                                                                    13


this court in that opinion.    We nonetheless are unpersuaded by

Raytheon's argument.

    We first review, in summary, the circumstances and analysis

in the RHI Holdings case, as background for the present appeals.