Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] 689.   Instead, in order to challenge the assessment of any

particular tax, the taxpayer must file a timely abatement

application as to each unique act of assessment.    Id. at 689.

       Much of the analysis in RHI Holdings applies with equal

force to the present case.   However, Raytheon now contends that

the discussion in RHI Holdings overlooked a critical element, by

treating the "deemed assessment" in the originally-filed tax

return as equal to the amount self-reported on the return

originally filed by the taxpayer.   Instead, Raytheon asserts,

G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (a), directs that the "deemed assessment" is

"the amount shown as the tax due upon any return filed . . . or

. . . the amount properly due, whichever is less" (emphasis

added).   Accordingly, Raytheon insists, the amount self-reported

with the return is the "deemed assessment" only if it is the

amount "properly due," and in circumstances (such as those in

the present case) where the self-reported amount reflects an