Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] After hearing, the board

issued a decision with findings, dismissing Raytheon's appeal

for lack of jurisdiction, based on the fact that the

commissioner had abated in full the deficiency assessment that

was the subject of Raytheon's abatement application, and the

time for filing a new abatement application with the

commissioner had long since passed.    This appeal followed, and

was paired for hearing with Raytheon's appeal from the board's

decision concerning the 2007 return.

    2.   Statutory and regulatory background.    Assessment of

taxes is governed by G. L. c. 62C, § 26.    Subparagraph (a) of

that section reads as follows:

    "Taxes shall be deemed to be assessed at the amount shown
    as the tax due upon any return filed under the provisions
    of this chapter and on any amendment, correction or
                                                                     8


     supplement thereof, or at the amount properly due,
     whichever is less, and at the time when the return is filed
     or required to be filed, whichever occurs later."

     Pursuant to Department of Revenue regulations, "The tax

declared on the return filed by the taxpayer is a self-

assessment of tax by the taxpayer."    830 Code Mass. Regs.

§ 62C.26.2(1)(a) (2017, eff. December 5, 2016).4   Once a self-