Raytheon Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] amount is later adjusted, either by the Commissioner or by the

taxpayer."    830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.26.2(1)(a).5   Except for

adjustments to correct mathematical errors apparent on the face

of the return, most adjustments the commissioner makes are

"deficiency assessments" pursuant to G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1).6




     4 Although § 62C.26.2 was not in effect when Raytheon filed
the tax returns now at issue, the statement is a general
description of the commissioner's views.

     5   See note 4, supra.

     6 In pertinent part, G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1), as
appearing in St. 2014, c. 165, § 100, provides:

     "If the commissioner determines . . . that the full amount
     of any tax has not been assessed or is not considered to be
     assessed, the commissioner may, at any time within 3 years
     after the date the return was filed or the date it was
     required to be filed, whichever occurs later, assess the
     same with interest as provided in [G. L. c. 62C, § 32]
     . . . ."
                                                                    9


Before making a deficiency assessment, the commissioner first

must give the taxpayer notice of his intent to assess, unless a

specific exception applies.   After receiving notice of the

intent to assess, the taxpayer has thirty days to confer with

the commissioner regarding the intended assessment.   See G. L.

c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1); 830 Code Mass. Regs. § 62C.26.1(6)(a)

(2004).   After that thirty-day period, "the commissioner shall

assess the amount of tax remaining due to the commonwealth, or

any portion thereof, which the commissioner believes has not

been assessed."   G. L. c. 62C, § 26 (b) (1), as appearing in St.

2014, c. 165, § 100.7

     If a taxpayer believes the commissioner erred in making a

deficiency assessment or otherwise is aggrieved by the

assessment of a tax, the taxpayer may seek review pursuant to