TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] obtained from the district clerk of the court which entered the order.”
After receiving this letter, Jones sent a certified copy of the December 2008
divorce decree to TRS. The executor also faxed a copy of the divorce decree to TRS. After it
received the divorce decree, TRS sent Jones a letter informing her that because Phillips
designated her as his beneficiary for death benefits before the divorce decree was signed and had
not thereafter sent a new designation of beneficiary form to TRS designating his former spouse
his beneficiary for death benefits, Texas Government Code section 824.101(g) operated to
revoke the 1977 designation of her as the beneficiary of Phillips’s death benefits. See Tex. Gov’t
Code § 824.101(g) (“Receipt by the retirement system of a certified copy of a divorce decree
between a member or annuitant and a designated beneficiary revokes any designation of the
former spouse as beneficiary of any death benefits [] that was effective before the date of
divorce, if the decree is received by the retirement system before the payment of any part of the
death benefit to any beneficiary.”). TRS sent a letter to the executor of Phillips’s estate advising
that the designation of Jones as Phillips’s beneficiary was revoked and that, because Phillips had
not named an alternate beneficiary, death benefits would be issued in accordance with section