Case: 18-31189 Document: 00515296349 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/03/2020
[…] general fiduciary duties to their customers or third parties, “the legislature did not intend to
totally immunize banks from all legal duties in their relationship with customers and third
parties.” BizCapital is inapposite here. It involved a financial institution’s
misrepresentation to another financial institution regarding a debtor’s solvency. This is
unlike SMI’s claims, which involve a debtor suing a bank on an oral agreement to make
changes to a loan—the type of claim that falls squarely within La. Rev. Stat. § 6:1123 as an
“agreement of a creditor . . . to take certain actions, such as entering into a new credit
agreement” and therefore must satisfy, inter alia, the writing and signature requirements of
La. Rev. Stat. § 6:1122. Moreover, the court in BizCapital was not interpreting the portions
of the LCAS at issue here, sections 6:1122-23, which govern credit agreements between