United States Court of Appeals
[…] Without offering a basis for its authority, the district court
-4-
then “stay[ed] the Browns’ actions against all the defendants within its jurisdiction, to include Smith
Barney, Pacific, and GE pending binding arbitration.”
II
The Browns appeal from the district court’s order compelling arbitration and staying
proceedings. Appellees contend that this court does not have jurisdiction to hear the Browns’ appeal.
As always, we have “jurisdiction to determine our own jurisdiction.” Cerveceria Cuauhtemoc
Moctezuma S.A. de C.V. v. Mont. Beverage Co., 330 F.3d 284, 286 (5th Cir. 2003).
Section 16(b) of the FAA forbids appeals of interlocutory orders granting a stay under section
3 or directing arbitration to proceed under section 4.2 However, “a final decision with respect to an
2
9 U.S.C. § 16 provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from--
(1) an order--
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this
title,
(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to
order arbitration to proceed,
(C) denying an application under section 206 of this
title to compel arbitration,
(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or
partial award, or
(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award;
(2) an interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying
an injunction against an arbitration that is subject to this title;
or
(3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject
to this title.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 1292(b) of title 28, an
appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order--
(1) granting a stay of any action under section 3 of this title;
(2) directing arbitration to proceed under section 4 of this title;
(3) compelling arbitration under section 206 of this title; or
(4) refusing to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.
-5-
arbitration” is appealable under section 16(a)(3). A decision is considered final under the FAA if it
“ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the court to do but execute the
judgment.” Green Tree Fin. Corp.-Ala. v. Randolph, 531 U.S. 79, 86 (2000).