Million v. Million
[…] The program is administered by the states subject to certain federal requirements. Id.; Section 671, Title 42, U.S.Code. In particular, Section 673(a)(3) states that adoption assistance * * * shall be determined through agreement between the adoptive parents and the State or local agency * * * which shall take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being -5- adopted, and may be readjusted periodically, with the concurrence of the adopting parents * * * depending upon changes in circumstances. * * * {¶ 10} R.C. 3119.23 lists 16 factors a trial court may consider in determining whether to deviate from the child support guidelines. Specifically, R.C. 3119.23 states: The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code: (A) Special and unusual needs of the child or children, including needs arising from the physical or psychological condition of the child or children; (B) Other court-ordered payments; (C) Extended parenting time or extraordinary costs associated with parenting time, including extraordinary travel expenses when exchanging the child or children for parenting time; (D) The financial resources and the earning ability of the child or children; (E) The relative financial resources, including the disparity in income between parties or households, other assets, and the needs of each parent; (F) The obligee's income, if the obligee's annual income is equal to or less than one hundred per cent of the federal poverty level; (G) Benefits that either parent receives from remarriage or sharing living expenses with another person; (H) The amount of federal, state, and local taxes actually paid or -6- estimated to be paid by a parent or both of the parents; (I) Significant in-kind contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons, sports equipment, schooling, or clothing; (J) Extraordinary work-related expenses incurred by either parent; (K) The standard of living and circumstances of each parent and the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage continued or had the parents been married; (L) The educational opportunities that would have been available to the child had the circumstances requiring a child support order not arisen; (M) The responsibility of each parent for the support of others, including support of a child or children with disabilities who are not subject to the support order; (N) Post-secondary educational expenses paid for by a parent for the parent's own child or children, regardless of whether