United States Court of Appeals
[…] polygraph exam, Agent Wind informed Allard that the results
indicated she had not been truthful. Allard then gave the
following written confession: “I put the pins in the sausage
before I left for work on Thursday, December 4, at 3 p.m. I was
hoping to get money from Hillshire Farms. I got the pins from the
sewing box.” Allard told Agent Wind that she and her husband had
nearly $60,000 in consumer debt that they were struggling to repay.
Following her confession, the government charged Allard with
one count of making a false claim of consumer product tampering in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1365(c)(1).2 At a pre-trial bench
2
18 U.S.C. § 1365(c)(1) states:
Whoever knowingly communicates false
information that a consumer product has been
tainted, if such product or the results of
such communication affect interstate or
foreign commerce, and if such tainting, had it
occurred, would create a risk of death or
2
conference, the district court granted the government’s unopposed
motion in limine to prohibit the introduction of evidence regarding
the fact that Allard “was asked to take and did take a polygraph
test or any of the results.” After a jury trial, Allard was