Urban Developers LLC v. City of Jackson MS
[…] dismissing the plaintiff’s claim of $160,764.80 in unpaid salary,

and warning “[i]t was the responsibility of the plaintiff to see

that the contract was properly recorded on the minutes.”                       352 So.2d

at   798.     More    recently,    in    Tupelo      Redevelopment         Agency    v.

Abernathy, the Mississippi Supreme Court impliedly suggested that

the minutes requirement would apply to an urban renewal agency

                                         27
created by the City of Tupelo.            913 So.2d 278, 288 (Miss. 2005).

The organic statute that creates such urban renewal agencies, Miss.

Code Ann. § 43-35-3 et. seq., contains implementing language

identical to that found          in the Housing Authority Act.          See, e.g.,

Miss. Code Ann. § 43-35-33 (“There is hereby created in each

municipality a public body corporate and politic to be known as the

‘urban renewal agency.’. . .”); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 43-33-7

(establishing the term, voting requirements, and compensation for

the board of commissioners).

       Only    once    has   the    Mississippi       Supreme   Court   expressly

addressed whether an “other” public board was bound by the minutes