Urban Developers LLC v. City of Jackson MS
[…] Auth. of City of El Paso, 805 F.Supp. 1363, 1368
(W.D.Tex.1992) (“‘[T]he purpose of the [ACC] is to benefit public
housing tenants . . . .’”) (quoting Henry Horner Mothers Guild v.
Chicago Hous. Auth., 780 F.Supp. 511, 516 (N.D.Ill.1993)), aff’d
20 F.3d 1169 (5th Cir. 1994) (table)
     Johnson v. Hous. Auth. of Jefferson Parish, 442 F.3d 356,
363 (5th Cir. 2006) (“Congress plainly expressed its intent to
provide housing assistance for the benefit of the low-income
families participating in the program; it would be absurd to
treat the voucher program as a landlords’ relief act!”); see also
42 U.S.C. 1437(a)(1)(C) (2001) (“It is the policy of the United
States . . . to vest in public housing agencies that perform
well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in
program administration, with appropriate accountability to public

                                43
     Finally, Urban Developers’ third due process claim was that

the MRHA deprived them of their interest in their lease contracts

with the Town Creek tenants.    Because we have held, supra, that