IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] required to engage in additional investigation to confirm their suspicions
as long as the initial suspicions are in fact reasonable. But if they become
aware of additional facts that make their suspicions of illegal activity
unreasonable, the reasonableness of the initial suspicion dissipates and
they cannot make the stop.
10
With this framework, we consider the Iowa texting-while-driving
statute to put in context whether Struve’s use of his cell phone as observed
by the officers gave rise to a reasonable suspicion that he was using it in
an illegal manner.
B. Iowa Code Section 321.276’s Prohibition on Using Cell
Phones While Driving.
Prior to July 1, 2017, section 321.276 prohibited a driver from using
a cell phone “to write, send, or read a text message while driving a motor
vehicle unless the motor vehicle [was] at a complete stop off the traveled
portion of the roadway.” Iowa Code § 321.276(2) (2017). The prohibition
extended to text-based messages, instant messages, and email messages.
Id. § 321.276(1)(c). The statute expressly allowed other uses of a cell
phone, including using the cell phone’s global position system (GPS) or