State of Iowa v. Steven Edward Struve
[…] But if they become aware of additional facts that make their suspicions of illegal activity unreasonable, the reasonableness of the initial suspicion dissipates and they cannot make the stop. 10 With this framework, we consider the Iowa texting-while-driving statute to put in context whether Struve’s use of his cell phone as observed by the officers gave rise to a reasonable suspicion that he was using it in an illegal manner. B. Iowa Code Section 321.276’s Prohibition on Using Cell Phones While Driving. Prior to July 1, 2017, section 321.276 prohibited a driver from using a cell phone “to write, send, or read a text message while driving a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle [was] at a complete stop off the traveled portion of the roadway.” Iowa Code § 321.276(2) (2017). The prohibition extended to text-based messages, instant messages, and email messages. Id. § 321.276(1)(c).