IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 11
penalties applicable.” 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 75 (codified at Iowa Code
§ 321.276 (2018)). While the legislature did not enact a “hands-free” law,
as some states have done, it did place additional limitations on the use of
cell phones while driving. The Act broadened the statute’s coverage from
“text messages” to “electronic messages,” changed its prohibition of
“reading” such messages to “viewing” them, redefined relevant terms, and
made violations a primary offense so that officers could stop drivers for
violating the revised statute. Id. §§ 1, 5.
Iowa Code section 321.276 now declares, “A person shall not use a
hand-held electronic communication device to write, send, or view an
electronic message while driving a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle
is at a complete stop off the traveled portion of the roadway.” Iowa Code
§ 321.276(2) (2018). An “electronic message” expressly “includes images
visible on the screen of a hand-held electronic communication device
including a text-based message, an instant message, a portion of electronic
mail, an internet site, a social media application, or a game.” Id.
§ 321.276(1)(a). Additionally, the revisions defined “[t]he terms ‘write’,
‘send’, and ‘view’, with respect to an electronic message, [to] mean the
manual entry, transmission, or retrieval of an electronic message, and
include playing, browsing, or accessing an electronic message.” Id.
§ 321.276(1)(d). The statute continues to expressly allow use of a cell
phone for navigation; to conduct voice calls; to activate, deactivate, or
initiate other functions of a cell phone; and in specific safety-related
circumstances. Id. § 321.276(2)(a), (b).