State of Iowa v. Steven Edward Struve
[…] While the legislature did not enact a “hands-free” law, as some states have done, it did place additional limitations on the use of cell phones while driving. The Act broadened the statute’s coverage from “text messages” to “electronic messages,” changed its prohibition of “reading” such messages to “viewing” them, redefined relevant terms, and made violations a primary offense so that officers could stop drivers for violating the revised statute. Id. §§ 1, 5. Iowa Code section 321.276 now declares, “A person shall not use a hand-held electronic communication device to write, send, or view an electronic message while driving a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is at a complete stop off the traveled portion of the roadway.” Iowa Code § 321.276(2) (2018). An “electronic message” expressly “includes images visible on the screen of a hand-held electronic communication device including a text-based message, an instant message, a portion of electronic mail, an internet site, a social media application, or a game.” Id. § 321.276(1)(a). Additionally, the revisions defined “[t]he terms ‘write’, ‘send’, and ‘view’, with respect to an electronic message, [to] mean the manual entry, transmission, or retrieval of an electronic message, and include playing, browsing, or accessing an electronic message.” Id. § 321.276(1)(d). The statute continues to expressly allow use of a cell phone for navigation; to conduct voice calls; to activate, deactivate, or initiate other functions of a cell phone; and in specific safety-related circumstances. Id. § 321.276(2)(a), (b).