Office of General Counsel v. C. Walker & LNP Media Group, Inc.
[…] Finally, OGC maintained that “records or portions of the requested records are protected by the attorney [] client or attorney [] work product privileges,” citing Section 102 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. § 67.102. Requesters appealed OGC’s denial of their records request to OOR on January 30, 2020. (R.R. at 11a.) 4 In Pennsylvania, when a judicial vacancy occurs on a court of common pleas in the middle of a term, the Governor is empowered to appoint an individual as judge with the advice and consent of two-thirds of the members elected to the Senate. Pa. Const. art. V, § 13(b). After the Governor’s appointment and the Senate’s confirmation, the judge “serve[s] for a term ending on the first Monday of January following the next municipal election more than ten months after the vacancy occurs or for the remainder of the unexpired term whichever is less.” Id. 2 OGC, in response to the appeal, provided a position statement supporting its denial along with an affidavit from OGC’s Agency Open Records Officer, Marc Eisenstein, dated February 11, 2020 (Eisenstein Affidavit).5 (R.R. at 7a-9a.) Mr.