MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶17] Corinth, Varney, and the State argue that an insurance policy
cannot be both cancelled and not renewed. They contend that the statutory
interpretation proposed by Arch and adopted by the court produces an absurd
result that either nullifies the statute’s notice requirement entirely or renders
the statutory reference to “nonrenewal” mere surplusage. See Dickau v. Vt. Mut.
Ins. Co., 2014 ME 158, ¶ 22, 107 A.3d 621 (“We reject [statutory] interpretations
that render some language mere surplusage.”). Corinth, Varney, and the State,
citing 1 M.R.S. § 71(2) (2020) (“The words ‘and’ and ‘or’ are convertible as the
sense of a statute may require.”), proffer that the phrase “cancellation and
nonrenewal” should be read as “cancellation or nonrenewal” (emphasis added)
when the plain language is viewed in the context of the Maine Insurance Code.
10
They also argue that, should we determine that the statute is ambiguous, their