AJZ's Hauling, L.L.C. v. TruNorth Warranty Program of N. Am.
[…] Id. at ¶ 18. The Ohio Supreme Court held that a trial court is not required to conduct a hearing when a party moves for a stay pursuant to R.C. 2711.02. The trial court may stay proceedings “upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the action is referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration[.]” Id. at ¶ 7. R.C. 2711.03, on the other hand, “applies where there has been a petition for an order to compel the parties to proceed to arbitration.” Id. at ¶ 15. R.C. 2711.03 provides, in relevant part: (A) The party aggrieved by the alleged failure of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the party so failing to perform for an order directing that the arbitration proceed in the manner provided for in the written agreement. Five days’ notice in writing of that petition shall be served upon the party in default. Service of the notice shall be made in the manner provided for the service of a summons. The court shall hear the parties, and, upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply with the agreement is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the agreement. (B) If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure to perform it is in issue in a petition filed under division (A) of this section, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial of that issue. (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, pursuant to R.C. 2711.03, where a party has filed a motion to compel arbitration, the court must, in a hearing, make a determination as to the validity of the arbitration clause. Maestle[, 100 Ohio St.3d 330, 2003-Ohio-6465, 800 N.E.2d 7, at ¶ 18]; Benson v.