Harmony Haus Westlake v. Parkstone
[…] breaching the declaration’s parking and noise-and-nuisance restrictions and
   reasserted the breach-of-contract claim in its post-trial brief, requesting
   injunctive relief. That claim, therefore, is not waived. See Stanford v.
   Comm’r., 152 F.3d 450, 462 n.18 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding issue not waived
   because plaintiffs “rais[ed] it in their pleadings and introduc[ed] relevant
   evidence at trial”).
          Accordingly, our remand to the district court includes for it to rule on
   Parkstone’s request for attorney’s fees under Texas Property Code § 5.006
   for violations of the declaration. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a) (“In an
   action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property,
   the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable
   attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”).
                                         C.
          Finally, because we hold Harmony Haus has not demonstrated its
   requested accommodation was necessary under the FHA, Harmony Haus is
   not a prevailing party and, therefore, not entitled to attorney’s fees. See 42