Harmony Haus Westlake v. Parkstone
[…] That claim, therefore, is not waived. See Stanford v. Comm’r., 152 F.3d 450, 462 n.18 (5th Cir. 1998) (holding issue not waived because plaintiffs “rais[ed] it in their pleadings and introduc[ed] relevant evidence at trial”). Accordingly, our remand to the district court includes for it to rule on Parkstone’s request for attorney’s fees under Texas Property Code § 5.006 for violations of the declaration. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.006(a) (“In an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to the party’s costs and claim.”). C. Finally, because we hold Harmony Haus has not demonstrated its requested accommodation was necessary under the FHA, Harmony Haus is not a prevailing party and, therefore, not entitled to attorney’s fees. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2).