TNT Crane & Rigging, Inc. v. OSHC
[…] Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Perez, 811 F.3d 730, 735 (5th Cir. 2016). TNT argues that the administrative law judge erred in finding that OSHA proved any of these elements. We disagree. 1. TNT argues that the administrative law judge’s finding that 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1402(b) applied was an abuse of discretion. Under paragraph (b) of that section, equipment cannot be “assembled or used unless ground conditions are firm, drained, and graded to a sufficient extent so that, in conjunction (if necessary) with the use of supporting materials, the 4 Case: 19-60745 Document: 00515514520 Page: 5 Date Filed: 08/04/2020 No. 19-60745 equipment manufacturer’s specifications for adequate support and degree of level of the equipment are met.” 29 C.F.R. § 1926.1402(b). Paragraph (c)(1) of that section requires that the controlling entity “[e]nsure that ground preparations necessary to meet the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section are provided.” Id. § 1926.1402(c)(1). TNT argues that paragraph (b)’s safety standard applies only to the controlling entity, Better Built Enterprises.