Marriage of Koury CA4/3
[…] Essentially, the court was saying the spousal support would be set higher in the absence of the speculative medical expenses. Accordingly, by erroneously relying on those expenses, the court prejudicially erred. 2. The Marital Standard of Living As an independent basis for reversal, we also conclude the court’s legal analysis was flawed by failing to account for the marital standard of living. The starting point in any analysis of spousal support is the marital standard of living. (§ 4330, subd. (a) [“In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable, based on the standard of living established during the marriage, taking into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 4320)” (italics added)].)