NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the Kansas Healing Arts Act (KHAA). K.S.A. 65-2812. The practice of the healing arts is
a privilege, not a right. K.S.A. 65-2801. Under the KHAA, chiropractors are "expressly
prohibited from . . . practicing obstetrics." K.S.A. 65-2871.
Any licensee under the KHAA may have his or her license "revoked, suspended or
limited, or the licensee may be publicly or privately censured or placed under
probationary conditions, or an application for a license or for reinstatement of a license
may be denied upon a finding of the existence of any" of several reasons as set out by the
statute. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836. Those reasons relevant here include:
"(b) The licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct
or professional incompetency.
". . . .
"(f) The licensee has willfully or repeatedly violated this act, . . . or any rules and
regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any rules and regulations of the secretary of
health and environment which are relevant to the practice of the healing arts.
". . . .
"(k) The licensee has violated any lawful rule and regulation promulgated by the
board or violated any lawful order or directive of the board previously entered by the
board." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836.
14
"Professional incompetency" as used in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-2836 is defined as: