NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] We find that the standard of review for costs imposed by the Board is no different
than our review of the more substantive parts of the Board's decision. We examine
whether there was substantial evidence to support the Board's decision and whether the
Board's decision related to costs was reasonable. See K.S.A. 77-621(c)(7)-(8).
The Board's assessment of costs was supported by substantial evidence.
We find that Shine and the Board properly preserved their arguments regarding the
imposition of costs.
The statute regarding the assessment of costs is clear and unambiguous. K.S.A.
65-2846(a) provides that
"if the board's order is adverse to the licensee . . . costs incurred by the board in
conducting any investigation or proceeding under the Kansas administrative procedure
21
act may be assessed against the parties to the proceeding in such proportion as the board
may determine upon consideration of all relevant circumstances."
Costs are defined to nonexclusively include "[t]he presiding officer fees and
expenses, costs of making any transcripts, reasonable investigative costs, witness fees and
expenses, mileage, travel allowances and subsistence expenses of board employees and
fees and expenses of agents of the board." K.S.A. 65-2846(b). Finally, "[t]he board shall
make any assessment of costs incurred as part of the final order rendered in the
proceeding." K.S.A. 65-2846(c).
The district court did not believe that the Board's decision to impose the full
$93,324.65 was appropriate under the circumstances. But the district court's decision
assumed that revocation was not an appropriate sanction for Shine and based its decision