In re B.M. CA4/2
[…] of drugs as specified by section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13). Instead, he argues the court

erred in applying the subdivision here since there is no evidence he resisted court-ordered

treatment during a three-year period immediately prior to the filing of the petition.

However, section 361.5, subdivision (b)(13), may be satisfied by showing either

resistance to court-ordered treatment during the three years prior to the filing of the

petition or failure or refusal to comply with a program of drug treatment described in the

case plan required by section 358.1. (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(13).) Section 358.1 lists the

information that should be in the social study required by section 358 and requires a

social worker’s report to discuss “[w]hat plan, if any, for return of the child to his or her

parents and for achieving legal permanence for the child if efforts to reunify fail, is

recommended to the court by the county welfare department or probation officer.”

(§ 358.1, subd. (b).) This subdivision refers to return of the child and the options that

may exist for permanency if reunification efforts fail. Since the plan referred to in

section 358.1 is a reunification plan, the second prong of section 361.5, subdivision