Guardianship of Hernandez CA2/3
[…] (8 C.F.R. § 204.11(c)(1).) Even if the trial court had discretion under our state law to appoint a guardian and make SIJ findings for Antonio after his 21st birthday, it had no authority to set aside the federal regulations barring his application to USCIS for SIJ status. (See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1) [“The term ‘child’ means an unmarried person under twenty-one years of age.”]; cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(d)(6) [An immigrant child “may not be denied special immigrant status under [federal immigration law] . . . based on age if the alien was a child on the date on which the alien applied for such status.” (Italics added.)].) Thus, the trial court had neither discretion nor jurisdiction to remedy the harm Antonio’s ex parte application sought to address. The court did not err in denying the application. 9 DISPOSITION The order is affirmed.