Guardianship of Hernandez CA2/3
[…] [Citations.] We review a trial court’s ruling on an ex parte application for abuse of discretion.” (People ex rel. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Suh (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 253, 257.) The trial court had no discretion under section 1510.1 to appoint a guardian for Antonio or otherwise to extend its jurisdiction over him after Antonio attained 21 years of age. (Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a)(1) [“[T]he court may appoint a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age.” (Italics added.)].) In requesting this relief, Antonio cited no statutory or common law authority that would permit the court to enter such an order, and we have been unable to find any applicable source of authority in our own research. (Cf. Welf. & Inst.