Guardianship of Hernandez CA2/3
[…] Ct. No. ANTONIO ABRAHAM PAXTOR 20STPB02372 HERNANDEZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. JULIAN PAXTOR VELASQUEZ et al., Defendants and Respondents. APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Daniel Juarez, Judge. Affirmed. Antonio Abraham Paxtor Hernandez, in pro. per.; Lefkowitz Law Group, Jamie Lefkowitz for Plaintiff and Appellant. No appearance for Defendants and Respondents. _________________________ Probate Code section 1510.1 authorizes the superior court, with the consent of a proposed ward, to “appoint a guardian of the person for an unmarried individual who is 18 years of age or older, but who has not yet attained 21 years of age, in connection with a petition to make the necessary findings regarding special immigrant juvenile [(SIJ)] status pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 155 of the Code of Civil Procedure.”1 (Prob. Code, § 1510.1, subd. (a)(1).)