State v. Hickman
[…] the charge occurred while a support order was in effect, even if the child of the defendant is

emancipated at the time the charge is brought, so long as the statute of limitations has not run and

the other elements of the statute are met.” Id. at ¶ 15. Thus, the former statute did not allow for

the prosecution of a defendant when the underlying conduct occurred at a time when only an

arrearage order was in effect. See id. at ¶ 9-15.
                                                 4


       {¶8}    Effective February 11, 2019, R.C. 2919.21(B) was amended. The statute now

provides:

       (1) No person shall abandon, or fail to provide support as established by a court
       order to, another person whom, by court order or decree, the person:

       (a) Is legally obligated to support; or

       (b) Was legally obligated to support, and an amount for support:

       (i) Was due and owing prior to the date the person’s duty to pay current support
       terminated; and

       (ii) Remains unpaid.

       (2) The period of limitation under section 2901.13 of the Revised Code applicable
       to division (B)(1)(b) of this section shall begin to run on the date the person's duty
       to pay current support terminates.

Thus, the statute now includes not only those who are legally obligated to provide support, but

also certain individuals who were legally obligated to provide support. See id.

       {¶9}     Hickman argues that his support order was terminated effective June 9, 2013, and,