State v. Hickman
[…] the defendant.” (Internal quotations and citations omitted.) Hitsman at ¶ 15. “In conducting this

pretrial review, courts may look to evidence beyond the face of the indictment.” Palmer at ¶ 22,

quoting Brady at ¶ 18. “The Ohio Rules of Criminal Procedure, however, do not allow for

‘summary judgment’ on an indictment prior to trial.” State v. Varner, 81 Ohio App.3d 85, 86 (9th

Dist.1991).

       {¶7}    In order to evaluate Hickman’s argument, it is necessary to understand the recent

changes to R.C. 2929.21(B). Former R.C. 2919.21(B) states that “[n]o person shall abandon, or

fail to provide support as established by a court order to, another person whom, by court order or

decree, the person is legally obligated to support.” (Emphasis added.) In State v. Pittman, 150

Ohio St.3d 113, 2016-Ohio-8314, the Supreme Court of Ohio held “that a person is not subject to

prosecution under [former] R.C. 2919.21(B) for the nonpayment of a court’s order to pay a child-