TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] an applicable medical standard of care for the Section 164.051(a)(3) violations here was required.
To answer that question, we are guided by our decision in Aleman.4 There, the
Board disciplined a physician for his signing a paper death certificate when state law required
him instead to submit it through the State Registrar’s electronic process. Aleman, 565 S.W.3d
at 28–30. Violating that law, according to the Board, constituted “unprofessional or dishonorable
conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public” under Section 164.052(a)(5) because
Section 164.053(a)(1) deems any state-law violation by a physician to be a violation of
Section 164.052(a)(5) “if the act is connected with the physician’s practice of medicine.” Id. at 29,
33–34. At a contested-case hearing, the Board did not offer expert testimony of the MPA violation
but still concluded that the physician violated the MPA. Id. at 30, 33–34. The physician argued