TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] diligence” violation under the applicable Board rule, which also deems such a violation to be a
violation of Section 164.051(a)(6). Dr. Lowry does not challenge the validity or application of the
Board rule, so we conclude that Conclusions of Law 13 and 15 were supported by substantial
evidence, sustain this portion of the Board’s second cross-issue, and reverse the trial court’s
reversal of Conclusions of Law 13 and 15.
B. There was substantial evidence of one recordkeeping violation regarding
Patient 5 but not of another.
This category concerns Dr. Lowry’s alleged violation of Section 164.051(a)(3).
That provision allows the Board to discipline a person who “commits or attempts to commit a
direct or indirect violation of a rule adopted under this subtitle, either as a principal, accessory, or
accomplice.” Tex. Occ. Code § 164.051(a)(3). This category also concerns the Board rule that
requires physicians to keep “adequate medical record[s]” that “meet the following standards,”
among others: “(1) The documentation of each patient encounter should include: (A) reason for