TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] holds a license issued under” the MPA. Id. § 155.001. “Practicing medicine” means:
the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or
a physical deformity or injury by any system or method, or the attempt to effect
cures of those conditions, by a person who:
(A) publicly professes to be a physician or surgeon; or
(B) directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for those
services.
Id. § 151.002(a)(13).
As part of its MPA authority, the Board may discipline physicians who engage in
certain statutorily prohibited practices. See id. § 164.051(a)(1)–(9); Aleman, 573 S.W.3d at 802.
Among the prohibited practices referenced by Section 164.051(a)(1)1 and listed in Section 164.052
are “directly or indirectly employ[ing] a person whose license to practice medicine has been
suspended, canceled, or revoked” and “associat[ing] in the practice of medicine with a person:
(A) whose license to practice medicine has been suspended, canceled, or revoked.” Tex. Occ.
Code § 164.052(a)(14), (15).
1
Statutory references in this opinion in the form “Section [x]” are to sections of the
Occupations Code unless otherwise noted.
7
The Board’s disciplinary authority extends to a physician who “commits or attempts