TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 69
(Tex. 2019) (rejecting interpretation that ignored statute’s structure and contradicted its plain
language because courts must interpret statute’s plain language not in isolation but “as a whole”
and “consider[ing] the context and framework of the entire statute”); City of Houston v. Jackson,
192 S.W.3d 764, 771 (Tex. 2006) (rejecting one party’s interpretation and accepting other party’s
because of relevant statutes’ “language and structure”).
To that end, consider how the Medical Liability Act (MLA), see Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code §§ 74.001–.507, incorporates the MPA’s “practicing medicine” definition. The MLA
defines “medical care” as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002,
Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed
to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care,
treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(19). This MLA definition adds a patient-connection
requirement to the MPA’s “practicing medicine” definition. See id. (“for, to, or on behalf of a
patient”); CHRISTUS Health Gulf Coast v. Carswell, 505 S.W.3d 528, 537 (Tex. 2016) (noting
that MLA applies “when the claimed injury is directly related to health care of some patient”);
Wilson N. Jones Mem’l Hosp. v. Ammons, 266 S.W.3d 51, 61 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet.
denied) (noting that MLA defines “medical care” “in terms of acts relating to ‘patients’”).
If, as Dr. Lowry argues, the MPA’s “practicing medicine” definition already entails
a requirement that the physician interact with a patient when performing the tasks that the
statute specifies, then the Legislature would not have needed to add “for, to, or on behalf of a
patient” in Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.001(a)(19). That requirement would
14
already exist because of the incorporation in that statute of “any act defined as practicing medicine
under Section 151.002, Occupations Code.” Dr. Lowry’s interpretation of Section 151.002(a)(13)
therefore causes some words of Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.001(a)(19) to
become mere surplusage. We must reject such an interpretation. See, e.g., TIC Energy & Chem.,
Inc. v.