TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Thus,
the Board says, Dr. Lowry “made use of” Dr. Barson’s services, “hired” him “as his agent or
substitute in transacting business,” and “commissioned and entrusted [him] with the performance
of certain acts,” tracking its proposed definition of “employ.”
19
We are again tasked with statutory interpretation. We must interpret
Section 164.052(a)(14)’s “employs,” which the statute says may be either “direct[] or indirect[]”
and still amount to a violation. In seeking out the plain and ordinary meaning of “employs” in its
surrounding statutory context, see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(a); Aleman, 573 S.W.3d at 802,
we turn to a longstanding body of MPA law that governs when physicians amount to employees.
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
Physicians practicing within an organization generally should be independent
contractors because if they are so subject to another’s control as to be an employee, then the result
can be unlawful practice of medicine by a non-physician or unlawful corporate practice of
medicine. See Bodin v.