TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 452; Aleman, 565 S.W.3d at 33. We therefore hold that substantial evidence supported the findings
and conclusions under Section 164.052(a)(14) and thus overrule Dr. Lowry’s second issue.
THE BOARD’S CROSS-ISSUES
I. There was substantial evidence to support the Board’s findings and conclusions under
Section 164.051(a)(6), contrary to what the trial court concluded.
In its first cross-issue, the Board contends that Dr. Lowry “deviat[ed] from the
standard of care and fail[ed] to use proper diligence in his medical practice.” This concerns an
alleged violation of Section 164.051(a)(6), which deals with “fail[ures] to practice medicine in an
acceptable professional manner consistent with public health and welfare,” and a related Board
rule that clarifies that a “failure to treat a patient according to the generally accepted standard of
care” and a “failure to use proper diligence in one’s professional practice” each constitute