NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] occurs only whe[n] there is a complete absence of probative facts to support
the conviction.” State v. Soto-Fong, 187 Ariz. 186, 200 (1996) (citation
omitted). We will not assess the credibility of witnesses because it is “for
the jury to weigh the evidence and determine the credibility of the
witnesses.” State v. Williams, 209 Ariz. 228, 231, ¶ 6 (App. 2004).
A. Count 2
¶17 In count 2, the State charged Tingue with recklessly defacing
or damaging multiple pole boxes causing damage in the amount of $10,000
or more, on or between September 1 and 5, 2017, a class 4 felony. See A.R.S.
§ 13-1602(A)(1), (B)(1) (“Criminal damage is a class 4 felony if the person
recklessly damages property of another in an amount of ten thousand
dollars or more.”). Tingue argues the evidence did not show that any of the
pole boxes inspected on September 7 were damaged or that he was the one
who caused the damage. He also argues there was insufficient evidence