NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] taken within two or three days before the September 7 inspection. On
September 5 Tingue sold copper wire at a scrapyard. On this record,
substantial evidence existed for the jury to reasonably conclude that Tingue
committed criminal damage in an amount of $10,000 or more between
September 1 and 5, 2017.
B. Count 4
¶19 In count 4, the State charged that Tingue committed theft by
knowingly and without lawful authority controlling ADOT’s copper wire
valued at more than $4,000 and less than $25,000 between November 1 and
November 13, 2017, a class 3 felony. See A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(7), (G) (“Theft
of property or services with a value of four thousand dollars or more but
less than twenty-five thousand dollars is a class 3 felony.”).
6
STATE v. TINGUE
Decision of the Court
¶20 Tingue argues the evidence of the November 2017 theft was
weaker than the evidence of the September 2017 theft, because unlike the
September theft there was no evidence that he, Wade, or Wright sold