Christopher Sanchious v. State
[…] jury in understanding her expert opinion pursuant to OCGA § 24-7-703,3 counsel

should have objected on the ground that its probative value was substantially

outweighed by its prejudicial effect. This enumeration of error, which appears to track

a similar enumeration of error Sanchious makes with regard to Dr. Wortham’s report,

see infra at Division 2 (h), consists of only two sentences and makes little sense as

stated.4 Sanchious appears to be arguing that Turpin lacked personal knowledge that

      3
          OCGA § 24-7-703 provides as follows:

      The facts or data in the particular proceeding upon which an expert
      bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known
      to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon
      by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon
      the subject, such facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in
      order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Such facts or data that
      are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the
      proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that
      their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert’s
      opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.


(Emphasis supplied.)
      4
        The enumeration of error reads, in its entirety, as follows: “[i]f the surrogate
scientist’s testimony has any probative value and if admitted only to aid the jury in
understanding her expert opinion pursuant to OCGA § 24-7-703, that value was

                                          17
Dr. Wortham actually tested the items related to the case. But OCGA § 24-7-703 does

not require that an expert have personal knowledge. Indeed, the rule allows an expert

to base their opinion on facts and data reasonably relied upon by experts in their

particular field. See Smith v. State, 307 Ga. 106, 116 (834 SE2d 750) (2019). See also

Williams v. Illinois, 567 U. S. 50, 67 (II) (B) (132 SCt 2221, 183 LE2d 89) (2012)

(plurality opinion) (“[i]t has long been accepted that an expert witness may voice an