FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In 1979, the EPA promulgated extensive regulations that
govern the exercise of its § 404(c) authority. 40 C.F.R.
§§ 231.1–231.8. Because the regulations are important to
this appeal, we describe them in some detail.
The § 404(c) process starts with a “proposed
determination” by a Regional Administrator. Id.
§ 231.1(b)(1). “If the Regional Administrator has reason to
believe . . . that an ‘unacceptable adverse effect’ could result
from the specification or use for specification of a defined
area for the disposal of dredged or fill material, he may
initiate the following actions . . . .” Id. § 231.3(a). The
Regional Administrator first may notify the Corps’ District
10 TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH
Engineer, the owner of the site, and any permit applicant of
the Regional Administrator’s intent to issue public notice of
“a proposed determination to prohibit or withdraw the
specification, or to deny, restrict or withdraw the use for
specification . . . of any defined area as a disposal site.” Id.
§ 231.3(a)(1). If the recipients persuade the Regional
Administrator that no adverse effect will result, then the
process ends. Id. § 231.3(a)(1)–(2). But if the recipients do
not “demonstrate[] to the satisfaction of the Regional
Administrator that no unacceptable adverse effect(s) will
occur . . . , the Regional Administrator shall publish notice
of a proposed determination in accordance with the
procedures of this section.” Id. § 231.3(a)(2).
“Every public notice shall contain, at a minimum,” seven
enumerated items describing the proposed determination
and other information pertaining to the site. Id. § 231.3(b).
The Regional Administrator must publish the notice in the