FOR PUBLICATION
[…] of a proposed determination in accordance with the
procedures of this section.” Id. § 231.3(a)(2).
“Every public notice shall contain, at a minimum,” seven
enumerated items describing the proposed determination
and other information pertaining to the site. Id. § 231.3(b).
The Regional Administrator must publish the notice in the
Federal Register and in a local newspaper, and the Regional
Administrator also must mail the notice to state and federal
agencies and to various persons, such as the owner of the site
and anyone who has subscribed to receive § 404(c) notices.
Id. § 231.3(d).
Publication of the notice begins a public comment
period, and “any interested persons may submit written
comments.” Id. § 231.4(a). “Comments should be directed
to whether the proposed determination should become the
final determination and corrective action that could be taken
to reduce the adverse impact of the discharge.” Id. The
Regional Administrator must consider the comments. Id.
The Regional Administrator “shall hold a public
hearing” in certain circumstances: “if an affected landowner
or permit applicant or holder requests a hearing,” if there is
a “significant degree of public interest” in a proposed
TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH 11
determination, or if “it would be otherwise in the public
interest to hold a hearing.” Id. § 231.4(b). If the Regional
Administrator holds a public hearing, he or she must issue
another public notice, containing all the original information
plus the details of the hearing. Id. §§ 231.3(c), 231.4(b). “A
record of the proceeding shall be made by either tape
recording or verbatim transcript.” Id. § 231.4(c). Anyone
may testify or submit written statements, and anyone may be
represented by counsel. Id. § 231.4(d). “The Regional
Administrator or his designee shall afford the participants an
opportunity for rebuttal.” Id. § 231.4(d). Persons may
submit written comments after the hearing to be included as
part of the hearing file. Id. § 231.4(f).
Publication of the notice of a proposed determination
also triggers a requirement that the EPA maintain an
administrative record. Id. § 231.4(g). The administrative
record “shall consist of” a range of documents, including all
public comments, the hearing file, the hearing transcript, any
record pertaining to the site maintained by the Corps, and
“[a]ny other information considered by the Regional
Administrator or his designee.” Id. § 231.5(e).
The Regional Administrator’s issuance of a proposed
determination also has an immediate effect on the Corps.
Once the Regional Administrator notifies the Corps of the
proposed determination, the Corps may not issue a permit
until the EPA concludes its § 404(c) process. 33 C.F.R.