FOR PUBLICATION
[…] determines that an unacceptable adverse effect is not likely.
We begin with the text of the regulation:
The Regional Administrator or his designee
shall, [a specified number of days after the
expiration of the relevant comment period],
either withdraw the proposed determination
or prepare a recommended determination to
prohibit or withdraw specification, or to
deny, restrict, or withdraw the use for
specification, of the disposal site because the
discharge of dredged or fill material at such
site would be likely to have an unacceptable
adverse effect.
§ 231.5(a). Stripped to the essential aspects: The Regional
Administrator “shall . . . either withdraw the proposed
determination or prepare a recommended determination . . .
because the discharge of dredged or fill material at such site
would be likely to have an unacceptable adverse effect.” Id.
Read in isolation, a command that “a regulator shall
either do X or do Y because pollution levels are
unacceptable” implies that the regulator will do X only if
pollution levels are acceptable. The alternative
interpretation would allow the regulator to do X for any