FOR PUBLICATION
[…] decision not to invoke § 404(c).”
EPA’s implementing regulations unsurprisingly have the
same discretionary cast as the statute they serve. Under
40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a), “[i]f the Regional [EPA]
Administrator has reason to believe . . . that an ‘unacceptable
adverse effect’ could result from the specification” of a
disposal site, he “may initiate” certain sequential actions.
The Regional Administrator will notify interested parties
that he “intends to issue a public notice of a proposed
determination” to prohibit or restrict the specification. Id.
§ 231.3(a)(1) (emphasis added). And if within 15 days of
the notice “it has not been demonstrated to the satisfaction
of the Regional Administrator that no unacceptable adverse
effect(s) will occur,” or that corrective action will be taken,
the Regional Administrator “shall publish notice of a
proposed determination in accordance with the procedures
of this section.” Id. § 231.3(a)(2) (emphasis added).
A “proposed determination” merely reflects the initial