FOR PUBLICATION
[…] discretionary statutory authority to launch the § 404(c)
process and EPA implementing regulations that give the
Regional Administrator unreviewable discretion whether to
initiate the “proposed determination” exploratory
mechanism, a decision to withdraw a proposed
determination would also be committed to the agency’s
discretion. Alas, we learn today that is not true.
According to the majority, there is a judicially
manageable standard to review that action, which is
effectively a refusal to act. We are told that standard is to be
found in 40 C.F.R. § 231.5(a), which provides:
The Regional Administrator or his designee
shall [within specified time periods] . . .
either withdraw the proposed determination
or prepare a recommended determination to
prohibit or withdraw specification, or to
deny, restrict, or withdraw the use for
specification, of the disposal site because the
discharge of dredged or fill material at such
TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH 47
site would be likely to have an unacceptable
adverse effect.
Id. This provision indicates that the Regional Administrator
may move forward with a “recommended determination”
based on the finding that the discharge of material “would
be likely to have an unacceptable adverse effect.” Id. But