FOR PUBLICATION
[…] administrative record. Id. § 231.4(g). The administrative
record “shall consist of” a range of documents, including all
public comments, the hearing file, the hearing transcript, any
record pertaining to the site maintained by the Corps, and
“[a]ny other information considered by the Regional
Administrator or his designee.” Id. § 231.5(e).
The Regional Administrator’s issuance of a proposed
determination also has an immediate effect on the Corps.
Once the Regional Administrator notifies the Corps of the
proposed determination, the Corps may not issue a permit
until the EPA concludes its § 404(c) process. 33 C.F.R.
§ 323.6(b); 40 C.F.R. § 231.3(a)(2). But “the Corps will
continue to complete the administrative processing of [any
permit] application while the section 404(c) procedures are
underway.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.6(b).
12 TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH
Soon after the public-comment period ends,
[t]he Regional Administrator or his
designee shall . . . either withdraw the
proposed determination or prepare a
recommended determination to prohibit or