FOR PUBLICATION
[…] by declining to notify the Regional Administrator of an
intent to review the withdrawal. Id. § 231.5(c). “If the
TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH 13
Administrator does not notify him, the Regional
Administrator shall give notice [of] the withdrawal of the
proposed determination” by publishing the withdrawal in the
Federal Register (and elsewhere). Id. § 231.5(c)(1). “Such
notice shall constitute final agency action.” Id.
§ 231.5(c)(1).
The regulations generally prescribe short timeframes,
ranging from fifteen to sixty days, for each of the many
stages of the process. E.g., id. §§ 231.3(a)(2), 231.4(a),
231.5(a), 231.6. But the EPA recognized that the process
may take longer: The Administrator or the Regional
Administrator may extend the deadlines “upon a showing of
good cause.” Id. § 231.8. “Notice of any such extension
shall be published in the Federal Register and, as
appropriate, through other forms of notice.” Id.
The EPA has started the § 404(c) process only about a
dozen times in the half-century since the Clean Water Act’s
enactment. 79 Fed. Reg. 42314, 42317 (July 21, 2014)
(stating that it had “completed only 13 section 404(c)
actions” in the history of the Act). Nearly every time, the