FOR PUBLICATION
[…] published in the Federal Register (and elsewhere), and it
“constitutes final agency action.” Id. § 231.6.
If the Regional Administrator decides, instead, as
happened here, to withdraw the proposed determination,
then he or she notifies the Administrator. Id. § 231.5(c). The
Regional Administrator also must notify everyone who
previously commented, and those persons “may submit
timely written recommendations concerning review.” Id.
§ 231.5(c). The Administrator may decide to review the
withdrawal, which results in the same review process by the
Administrator described above. Id. § 231.5(c)(2).
Alternatively, the Administrator may accept the withdrawal
by declining to notify the Regional Administrator of an
intent to review the withdrawal. Id. § 231.5(c). “If the
TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH 13
Administrator does not notify him, the Regional
Administrator shall give notice [of] the withdrawal of the
proposed determination” by publishing the withdrawal in the
Federal Register (and elsewhere). Id. § 231.5(c)(1). “Such
notice shall constitute final agency action.” Id.
§ 231.5(c)(1).
The regulations generally prescribe short timeframes,
ranging from fifteen to sixty days, for each of the many
stages of the process.