FOR PUBLICATION
[…] forward with a recommended determination absent a particular finding.
Unlike the majority’s hypothetical of a moviegoer waiting in line—who
obviously has a dedicated objective of seeing the movie—the proposed
determination process is exploratory in nature and embodies no such
TROUT UNLIMITED V. PIRZADEH 49
The majority asserts that my position, while concededly
“consistent with formal logic,” “strains how one ordinarily
would understand a command” like the one in 40 C.F.R.
§ 231.5(a). But I am at a loss to understand how the majority
can say this, as the language and logic work together.
Section 231.5(a) imposes a condition for the agency if it
wants to move forward, but no condition for stopping the
process. The Regional Administrator “shall . . . either
withdraw the proposed determination or prepare a
recommended determination because the discharge of
dredged or fill material at such site would be likely to have
an unacceptable adverse effect.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.5(a). This
certainly does not “impl[y],” as the majority holds, “that the
Regional Administrator will withdraw a proposed
determination only if an unacceptable adverse effect is
unlikely.” (Emphasis added.) That untenable interpretation