Leo Albert Sandoval v. the State of Texas
[…] relationship as defined by the Family Code, by throwing the said Jasmine
       Sanchez on the floor with [appellant’s] hand or hands.

The charge properly identifies all essential elements of the offense of assault. See TEX.

PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a). The definition of “family violence” in the family code does

not alter the elements of the charged offense. See Boas v. State, 604 S.W.3d 488, 492

(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.).

       As the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has noted, the plain language of article

42.013 “assigns the responsibility for making the family-violence determination solely to
                                            5
the trial court.” Butler v. State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302–03 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (providing that “if the court determines that the offense

involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make

an affirmative finding . . .”) (emphasis added). Thus, the trial court is tasked with making

the determination of whether the offense involved “family violence,” not the jury. Butler,

189 S.W.3d at 302; see Boas, 604 S.W.3d at 492 (“The family violence finding is the trial