Leo Albert Sandoval v. the State of Texas
[…] Crim. App. 2000). If we find error, we

then must determine whether sufficient harm resulted from the error to compel reversal.

See Villarreal v. State, 453 S.W.3d 429, 433 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (citing Ngo v. State,

175 S.W.3d 738, 744 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)); Malone v. State, 405 S.W.3d 917, 926

(Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013, pet. ref’d). If we determine that no error occurred, our

analysis ends. Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 649.

        Under the Texas Penal Code, assault occurs when a person “intentionally,

knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.

§ 22.01(a). Article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states:

        In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court determines
        that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004,



        2  Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support either the jury’s guilty
verdict or the trial court’s family-violence finding.
                                                    4
       Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and
       enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013. Section 71.004 of the family code defines “family

violence” in part as:

       an act by a member of a family or household against another member of
       the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily