NUMBER 13-20-00069-CR
[…] of relevant facts about the prosecutor’s conduct during the trial. Miller–El v. Dretke, 545
U.S. 231, 239 (2005); Purkett, 514 U.S. at 767; Simpson, 119 S.W.3d at 268; see TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261. If the defendant makes a prima facie case, the burden
of production shifts to the State to present a race-neutral reason for its challenged strike—
i.e., “a clear and reasonably specific explanation of [the] legitimate reasons” for exercising
its strike. Miller–El, 545 U.S. at 239; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.261(a) (“If
the defendant establishes a prima facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney
14
representing the State to give a racially neutral explanation for the challenges.”). A reason
is deemed race neutral if no discriminatory intent is inherent in the prosecutor’s
explanation. Purkett, 514 U.S. at 768; Thomas v. State, 209 S.W.3d 268, 270 (Tex.
App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). When the prosecutor responds by offering a