IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] conduct falls within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance[.]” Id. at 689.
Therefore, Hilliard must show that his attorney’s “representation fell below an objective
standard of reasonableness.” Id. at 688. Furthermore, to succeed on his claim, Hilliard
“must show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors,
the result of the proceeding would have been different.” Id. at 694. “In the context of guilty
pleas, this means the defendant must show that, were it not for counsel’s errors, he would not
2
See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 2007) (“Unless good cause be shown, and a
continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to
the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has
been arraigned.”).
6
have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial.” Burrough v. State, 9 So. 3d
368, 375 (¶22) (Miss. 2009).
¶14. “[W]here a defendant voluntarily pleads guilty to an offense, he waives all