IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] more felony drug offenses. The defendant successfully petitioned the Los Angeles County
Superior Court that his two prior drug convictions be reclassified as misdemeanors under
section 1170.18. The defendant then appealed his federal life sentence, arguing that his
federal enhancement should be invalidated because of the post-conviction reclassification
of his two prior drug-related felonies. The court of appeals affirmed, holding that section
1170.18 “does not change the historical fact that [the defendant] had violated section 841
after two or more prior convictions for felony drug offenses had become final.” Id. at 971.
3
Section 99-19-81 reads:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted
twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately
brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall
have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state
and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be
sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony,
and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be
eligible for parole or probation.
4
See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A) (2012).
4
The court continued that, even if a state were to eradicate fully a conviction by dismissing
or expunging it – a much more drastic change than merely reclassifying it as a misdemeanor
– the defendant still would have committed the federal crime “after a prior state felony
conviction” had become final. Thus, under the plain statutory language of section 841,
enhancement would be appropriate. Id. at 974 (citation omitted).
¶9. We find the situation here analogous. Hilliard’s reclassification of one prior
California felony to a misdemeanor does not change “the historical fact” that he was
convicted of two felonies in the past, for purposes of section 99-19-81’s sentence
enhancement. Further, under the plain statutory language of section 99-19-81, Hilliard, at
the time of his conviction and sentence, had been “convicted twice previously of any felony
. . . and . . . sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more.” At the plea hearing,
Hilliard told the court that he understood and stipulated to two prior felony convictions in
California, which qualified him for habitual-offender status. He stated that he understood
that his plea agreement would result in his being sentenced as a habitual offender. The