for the Court:
[…] See Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-11(2) (Supp.2013). We affirm.
¶ 15. THE JUDGMENT OF THE LAFAYETTE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT DISMISSING THE MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO LAFAYETTE COUNTY.
LEE, C.J., IRVING AND GRIFFIS, P.JJ., BARNES, ISHEE, CARLTON, FAIR AND JAMES, JJ., CONCUR. ROBERTS, J„ CONCURS IN PART AND IN THE RESULT WITHOUT SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION.. A defendant convicted as a habitual offender under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-81 (Rev.2007), as Hill was here, "shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” Here, the underlying felony— possession of more than $500 worth of stolen property — has a ten-year statutory maximum sentence. See Miss.Code Ann. § 97-17-70(4) (Supp.2013). So the circuit judge was required to sentence Hill to ten years' imprisonment, not five.