United States v. Mario Donell Frazier
[…] Id. § 924(e)(2)(B). The first prong of this definition is referred to as the “elements” clause, the first part of the second prong contains the “enumerated crimes” clause, and the latter part of the second prong contains the “residual” clause. See United States v. Owens, 672 F.3d 966, 968 (11th Cir. 2012). However, in Johnson v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015), the Supreme Court struck down as unconstitutionally vague the ACCA’s residual clause. Id. at 2563. As relevant here, § 893.13 provides that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a). We have concluded, in an immigration context, that § 893.13(1)(a) is divisible. Spaho, 837 F.3d at 1177. Further, we have held that an offense under § 893.13(1) is a serious drug offense under the ACCA. United States v. Smith, 775 F.3d 1262, 1268 (11th Cir. 2014).