City Of Black Diamond, V. David M. Vines
[…] “Pro se litigants are bound by the same rules of

procedure and substantive law as attorneys.” Westberg v. All-Purpose

Structures Inc., 86 Wn. App. 405, 411, 936 P.2d 1175 (1997). Summary

judgment dismissal of his third lawsuit did not deprive Vines of judicial access.4

       4
          Given our conclusions, we need not address Vines’s contention that material
issues of fact preclude summary judgment dismissal of his claims. But it appears that
contention fails as well. Vines has not established an issue of fact as to whether police
arrested him illegally. See RCW 10.31.100 (“[a] police officer may arrest a person
without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the
offense is committed in the presence of an officer, except as provided in subsections (1)
through (11) of this section.”); RCW 10.31.100(1) (“[a]ny police officer having probable
cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross
misdemeanor involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person . . . shall have