Temple University Hospital v. Secretary United States Dept
[…] Under that approach, the
Secretary reassigns a previously reclassified hospital to the
redrawn CBSA containing the county from the original CBSA
that is closest to the hospital (as long as that county remains
outside the CBSA in which the hospital is physically located).
See Fiscal Year 2021 Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 58,771.

           2. Challenges to Medicare Reimbursements

    The Medicare Act also provides a mechanism for hospitals
to dispute the amount of reimbursement that they receive for
inpatient care. Subject to timing and amount-in-controversy
requirements, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(2)–(3), a hospital that
receives reimbursements for the operating costs of inpatient
services may challenge “a final determination of the Secretary
as to the amount of the payment” through an appeal to another
five-member board, the Provider Reimbursement Review
Board. Id. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(ii) (permitting a challenge to the


                                8
amount of payment made under subsections (b) or (d) of
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww), (h) (defining the composition of the