Temple University Hospital v. Secretary United States Dept
[…] The amount of the operating-cost
reimbursement is calculated on a per-patient basis using
predetermined, fixed rates for each treatment category. See id.
§ 1395ww(d)(2), (4); 42 C.F.R. § 412.2(a) (detailing the basis
of payment per discharge). Each year, the Secretary of Health
and Human Services sets those fixed reimbursement rates. See
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(b)(3)(B), (d)(3)(A)–(C); 42 C.F.R.
§ 412.64(d).

    Although they are set in advance, Medicare reimbursement
rates are not uniform throughout the nation. Instead, the
Secretary annually adjusts the national reimbursement rate, see
42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(3), based on a wage index for different
geographic areas, see id. § 1395ww(d)(3)(E)(i) (requiring the
Secretary to adjust the proportion of a hospital’s costs
“attributable to wages and wage-related costs” to reflect “the


                               4
relative hospital wage level in the geographic area of the
hospital compared to the national average hospital wage
level”); 42 C.F.R. § 412.64(h)(1) (“The wage index is updated
annually.”).

    To group hospitals into geographic areas for calculating
and applying the wage index, the Secretary has formally
adopted regional designations from the Office of Management
and Budget (OMB).