United States Court of Appeals
[…] Foster v.
Humburg, 299 P.2d 46, 50 (Kan. 1956) (“The ‘cause of action’ is the wrong done,
not the measure of compensation for it, or the character of relief sought.”).
“Damage is not the cause of action. It is merely a part of the remedy which the
law allows for the injury resulting from a breach or wrong.” Id. Applying these
principles of Kansas law, we conclude the full-consideration provision of § 50-
115 was not a substantive provision because it did not create liability; it merely
set out the remedy available to a plaintiff upon proof a defendant was liable for
violating § 50-112. 4 This conclusion is supported by the express language used
by the Kansas legislature in § 50-112 and § 50-115.
Section 50-112 provides as follows:
Except as provided in K.S.A. 50-163, and amendments thereto, all
arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between
persons made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free
4
Our retroactivity analysis has no bearing on whether the damages
provisions of the KRTA are procedural or substantive for purposes of Erie
Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).
-8-
competition in the importation, transportation or sale of articles
imported into this state, or in the product, manufacture or sale of
articles of domestic growth or product of domestic raw material, or
for the loan or use of money, or to fix attorney or doctor fees, and all
arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations between
persons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the
price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such
products or articles, or to control the cost or rate of insurance, or
which tend to advance or control the rate of interest for the loan or
use of moneys to the borrower, or any other services, are hereby
declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.
Section 50-112 describes multiple arrangements that wrongly restrain competition
in violation of Kansas public policy, plainly fitting within the definition of a
substantive provision under settled Kansas law. See Brennan, 264 P.3d at 113.