Lerdahl v. Milber CA1/5
[…] In the second appeal, the Milbers argue the court abused its discretion by denying their request for expert witness fees. We address each argument in turn. I. Watts’s Failure to Establish Liability for Financial Elder Abuse Precludes an Award of Attorney Fees Watts contends he is entitled to attorney fees for financial elder abuse pursuant to the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Elder Abuse Act), section 15600 et seq. We review de novo the trial court’s order denying attorney fees. (Arace v. Medico Investments, LLC (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 977, 983 (Arace).) 7 Section 15657.5, subdivision (a) provides, “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, . . . the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”5 (Italics added.) This language is clear and unambiguous. (Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 657, 664 [concluding a parallel provision of the Elder Abuse Act is “clear and unambiguous”].)