Filed 6/22/21 Nicholson v. Southern California Edison CA2/7
[…] breach of a nondelegable duty, retained control, and failure to
warn), violation of Public Utilities Code section 2106,4 and loss of
consortium. Nicholson and Hafiz alleged, among other things,
SCE “negligently and carelessly supplied dangerous and faulty
equipment” and failed to make sure “the energized parts” of the
BURD switch “were covered with suitable protective equipment”
and “had adequate protective devices.”
SCE moved for summary judgment or in the alternative for
summary adjudication on all of the causes of action in the
4 Public Utilities Code section 2106 provides a private right
an action for a person injured by “a[ny] public utility which does,
causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or thing prohibited
or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or
thing required to be done” by any state law or Public Utilities
Commission order.
5
complaint. With respect to the three negligence causes of action,
SCE contended Nicholson and Hafiz could not show SCE caused
or contributed to their injuries because it was undisputed that