IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] that Scott did not do so, incorporating the Appeals Referee’s findings.50 The Appeals
Referee found that Scott had brought her concerns about the employee to her
45
Thompson, 25 A.3d at 784–85 (first citing Calvert v. State, Dept. of Labor & Workforce
Develop., Empl. Sec. Div., 251 P.3d 990, 1001–02 (Alaska 2011); and then quoting Calvert, 251
P.3d at 1001–02)).
46
R172.
47
R8, 33.
48
R53.
49
Green v. Macy’s, 2018 WL 2058717, at *2 (Del. May 1, 2018) (citation omitted) (“The burden
of establishing good cause rests with the employee claiming benefits.”).
50
R173 (quoting 19 Del. C. § 3320) (“The Board may affirm ‘any decision of an appeal tribunal
on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case . . . .’”); id. (“[Scott’s] testimony
before the Board was substantially similar to that presented to the Referee. The Board can find
no error of law in the Referee’s decision.”).
7
supervisor and the general manager but never to human resources; thus, Scott did