Juan Tinoco Barajas v. the State of Texas
[…] See Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). The trial court as fact-finder is the sole judge of the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. Hacker v. State, 389 S.W.3d –5– 860, 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). Thus, if the record supports conflicting inferences, it must be presumed that the trial court resolved any such conflict in favor of its findings. See Temple, 390 S.W.3d at 360. A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person commits assault as defined in penal code section 22.012 and the person causes serious bodily injury to another or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a). As relevant here, “deadly weapon” means “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B); see Lane v. State, 151 S.W.3d 188, 191 n.5 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (almost anything can be a deadly weapon depending on the evidence shown).